2018-19 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Date: 08/23/18

Following are scholarships and the recipients for 2018-19 scholarships awarded by the KCC Foundation.

  • 15 To Finish: Zachary Bacon, Piaget Felix and Antonio Petrongelli.
  • 15 To Finish-FT (15+hrs): Luke Engelman.
  • Al & Emma Lou Lemon Scholarship for Education Students:  Kylee Boudreau and Kristen Bodemer.
  • Anthony Samfay Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Douglas.
  • Americo Vespucci Lodge 1722 Scholarship: Toni Grayling.
  • Azzarelli, Raymond and Carmella Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship: Emma Goudreau and Meghann Heck.
  • Azzarelli, Raymond and Carmella General Academic Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Dayanaira Thurman.
  • Beulah Cromwell Scholarship: Austin Boudreau.
  • Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Austin Ziman.
  • C. Max Hoover Scholarship: Joseph Roach.
  • Cavalier Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Abbey Boudreau, Andrew Boudreau, Michael Boyd, Noah Bramer, Jacob Duffy, Ianeli Medina, Nickolas Pomykala, Aurora Rivera and Preston VanSwol.
  • Central Illinois Green Club Agriculture/Horticulture Scholarship: Donna Beland.
  • Century Scholarship: Damon Myers, Karla Rodriguez-Ramirez and Erron Smith.
  • Charles E. Hubbard Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Emmanuel Bannerman-Blankson.
  • Charlton Family Visual and Fine Arts Endowed Scholarship: Gabrielle Schultz.
  • Chuck Smead Scholarship: Lexie McCleary.
  • Clancy-Gernon Scholarship: Hannah Salzman.
  • Commonwealth Credit Union Scholarship:  Ben Randak.
  • Cora S. Speicher Scholarship: Elyse Gustafson.
  • Cora S. Speicher Scholarship: Hannah Askew, Kailey Gash, Holly Lease and Chloee Schuldt.
  • Coyote Canyon Scholarship:  Lauren Buschek.
  • CSL Behring, L.L.C. Endowed Scholarship: Emmanuel Bannerman-Blankson, Quinnton Becker and Haley McDaniel.
  • Cultural Diversity Awareness Scholarship: Mackenzie Delby.
  • Cynthia Steury-Lattz Memorial Scholarship: Lisa Schamber.
  • Dennis J. Smith Legacy Endowed Scholarship: Luke Engelman.
  • Divisional Scholarships – Business: Alisha Wright; Health Careers: Kaelyn Anderson and Megan Lumbrezer; Humanities: Andrew Boudreau and Yaneli Pizano; Technology: Felicia Goodrich and Riley Thomas; Math, Science, and Engineering: Connor Jumonville and Claire Tanner.
  • Do It Stevie’s Way- Proven IT- BBCHS: Ben Randak; Central: Gabriella Griffith; Grace Christian Academy: Antonio Petrongelli; Herscher High School: Kyla Brychta; Kankakee Area Career Center: Lauren Hertz; Kankakee High School: Ianeli Medina; Manteno High School: Nickolas Pomykala; Milford High School: Hailey Osborn; Momence: Noah Bramer; St. Anne: Payton Kerness; Watseka (District 9): Emily Bunting.
  • Don James Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Boudreau.
  • Donald L. Haley Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Jeffery Gifford.
  • Dorothy and Walter Franklin Endowed Scholarship: Hannia Garcia and Monique Mays.
  • Dorothy W. Franklin GED Annual Scholarship: Holly Gilliam.
  • Dotty Lagesse Endowed Scholarship: Kerri Skiles.
  • Dr. Victor Hopper Endowed Scholarship: Gabriella Griffith.
  • Dreamer Scholarship: Jesus Andrade.
  • E. Kenneth Chipman Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Barnes and Megan Lanie.
  • Eastern Illinois Law Enforcement Administrators Association Criminal Justice/ Law Enforcement Annual Scholarship: Elan Benge.
  • Eileen Van Voorst Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Faith Keller.
  • Elmer & Bonnie Gilbert Scholarship:  Hannia Garcia.
  • Fegan Family Scholarship: Monique Mays and Selah White.
  • Fegan Family Welding Scholarship: Quinnton Becker and Manuel Sanchez.
  • Florence McMullen Workforce Development Scholarship: Desneiges Hansen.
  • Foundation Student Liaison: Candace Martell.
  • Francis & Jean Smith Scholarship: Megan Lumbrezer.
  • Frey Family GED Scholarship:  Christine Kampe.
  • GED Recipient Scholarship: Marshayla Thomas and Alma Vazquez.
  • George Homer and Amy T. Ryan Scholarship: Marshayla Thomas.
  • George Kreider Memorial Scholarship: Kailey Gash.
  • Gov. George H. and Lura Lynn Ryan Scholarship:  Andy Pham.
  • Gerry Sikma Scholarship: Zachary Langlois.
  • High School Art Exhibit Scholarship: Harley Rudish.
  • Hispanic Latino Advisory Committee Scholarship: Hazibeth Morales.
  • HomeStar Bank & Financial Services Business/Information Technology Endowed Scholarship: Jakob Knox.
  • HomeStar Bank & Financial Services General Studies Endowed Scholarship: Meara Tilstra.
  • Jace Lillis Memorial Scholarship: Noah Hartsfield.
  • Jack Sarawatz Veterans Scholarship: Zachary Bacon.
  • Jerald Hoekstra Family Endowed Scholarship: Rhonda Addison.
  • Jerry Jaffe Memorial Scholarship: Wade Brychta.
  • John Ennen Memorial Scholarship: Makenzie Overacker.
  • KCC President’s Scholarship: Holly Coulter and Jayce Hansen.
  • Kankakee County Home & Community Education Scholarship: Marianna Craighead.
  • Kankakee Kultivators Horticulture Scholarship:  Katie Price.
  • Kankakee River Valley Exchange Club Scholarship: Megan Lumbrezer.
  • Kankakee Valley Beverage Association Scholarship: Taylor Roach.
  • KCC Alumni Association Scholarship: Avery Norwick.
  • KCC Faculty Association Scholarship: Theresia Babiaka.
  • Larry Forbes Nursing Scholarship: Paul Staneart.
  • Law Enforcement/Paramedic Scholarship: Alannah Anker, Andrew Douglas and James Langer.
  • Lawrence “Bud” Schipper Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Kelsey Boudreau.
  • Lester & Virginia Soucie Memorial Scholarship: Skyler Brown.
  • Lisa Dugan Annual Community Service Scholarship for GED Graduates: Belinda Emery.
  • Lucille W. Devine Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Karen Snyder.
  • M. Lois Hayes Memorial Scholarship: Desneiges Hansen.
  • MainSource Bank Scholarship: Joel Orozco-Gaytan.
  • Marian Ruth Davenport Nursing: Lachelle Paden.
  • Mary M. Tatge Scholarship: Jamisha Jones.
  • Maureen Bushman Endowed Scholarship for Education: Emily Bunting and Danielle Swisher.
  • Maureen Bushman Endowed Scholarship for Nursing: Chelsea Henning and Ethan Stone.
  • Mildred Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Katrina Whitten.
  • Milner Broadcasting WVLI/ WIVR/WFAV Scholarship: Mackenzie Delby.
  • Minnetta Fiene Scholarship: Jennifer High.
  • MLT Scholarship: Dalmary Santiago.
  • Olde Time Farm Show Scholarship: Piaget Felix.
  • Patricia Martin Memorial Scholarship: Clara Capriotti.
  • Patricia M. Paul Memorial Scholarship: Jill Grieff.
  • Patsy A. Lower/LEX Legal Professional Scholarship: Karen Snyder.
  • Peg Reeves Scholarship: Lauren Buschek and Hayley Hirano.
  • PEO Chapter JR Scholarship: Candace Martell.
  • Peoples Bank Scholars Scholarship: Zoey Berwanger, Tiana Binion, Tiffany Chouinard, Catherine Gray, Blair Huffman, Aidan Klipp, Mattison Lanie and Courtney Reno.
  • Psychology Scholarship: Elyse Gustafson.
  • Reddish Family Scholarship:  Emily Stewart.
  • Ric Edwards & Sonia Baspiniero Edwards Scholarship: Jose Batana.
  • Richard Gibbs Memorial Scholarship: Riley Spenard.
  • Richard Yohnka Fine Arts Scholarship: Gabrielle Schultz.
  • Rob & Tom Chase Memorial Scholarship: Macenzi Maisonneuve.
  • Robert Worth Family Horticulture Endowed Scholarship: Piaget Felix
  • Rochelle & Ivan Meyer Endowed Fund for Cultural Diversity: Alijah Boyd and Phillip Hoover.
  • Rudy & Margaret Minton Memorial Scholarship: Berenice Cintora Villagomez.
  • Sara Lagacy Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Sarah Senesac.
  • Steven L. Smith & Kathryn A. Smith Endowed Entrepreneurship Scholarship: Justin Coggins.
  • Tom and Judy O’Brien Family Comes First Endowed Scholarship: Loretta Cousins and Lauran Hickson.
  • VanDrunen Farms Scholarship: Diego Gonzalez.
  • William F. Brandenburg Endowed Scholarship: Kyla Brychta.
  • Zeglis Family Endowed Scholarship: Amy Leach.

Congratulations to these students! Have a great semester!